Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Keith Prowse, a trading name of Compass Group, UK & Ireland Limited, ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with any other documents referred to on it and any other terms and conditions of use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Compass Group UK & Ireland Limited of Parklands Court, 24 Parklands, Birmingham Great Park, Rubery, Birmingham B45 9PZ.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any other websites we operate or other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on to your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.


The cookies used by our website and their purpose are identified and described in our Cookie Policy. We will seek your consent to use cookies the first time you visit this website (or on subsequent occasions if the cookie that records such acceptance is deleted). Denial of the cookies used by this website may prevent parts of the website from working properly.

Most web browsers allow some user control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

There are a number of ways to manage cookies. If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer 8:

If you are not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, then you should search for “cookies” in the “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder and the controls to manage them.

Where we store your personal data
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information
We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties including:

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at compass.dataprotection@compass-group.co.uk.

Links
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content or privacy policies of these websites. Please check the privacy policies of these websites before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy from time to time and any changes we may make will be posted on this page and will be effective immediately upon posting.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to compass.dataprotection@compass-group.co.uk.